News Photo
Baseball - Tue, May 2, 2017

WICHITA, Kan. - The Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference is pleased to announce the 2017 all-conference baseball awards. Student-athletes were selected for all awards by vote of the KCAC head baseball coaches. 

  

The Eagles of Oklahoma Wesleyan University earned the KCAC Regular Season title, finishing the conference season at 20-6 and 44-9 overall. Head coach Matt Parker was selected by his peers as KCAC Coach of the Year. 

Oklahoma Wesleyan's Christopher Acosta-Tapia earns the KCAC Player of the Year award following a junior campaign where he hit 0.460 with 87 hits, 69 RBI's, 23 doubles, and 20 homeruns. 

Ryan Baca of Friends (3.01 ERA) and Zach Johnson of Oklahoma Wesleyan (3.62 ERA) were named Co-Pitchers of the Year, and Colton Tison of Sterling was named Freshman of the Year. All awards are voted on by KCAC baseball coaches.

All student-athletes will be honored during the 2017 KCAC Baseball Tournament on Wednesday, May 3 at the Great Bend Sports Complex in Great Bend, Kan., immediately following game two. 

The following athletes were selected by conference coaches as All-KCAC First Team, All-KCAC Second Team, KCAC Honorable Mention, and KCAC Baseball Gold Glove Team.

First Team

    

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

John Gardner (U)

Friends

Jr.

Catcher

Douglass, Kan.

Billy Damon

York

Jr.

Catcher

Reno, Nev.

Peyton Deiters (U)

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

1B

Phoenix, Ariz.

Augie Isaacson

Friends

So.

2B

New Prague, Minn.

Trevor Achenbach (U)

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

3B

Billings, Mont.

Abdiel Alicea

Tabor

Jr.

SS

San Juan, Puerto Rico

Randy Perez

Ottawa

Jr.

Utility

Bronx, N.Y.

Christopher Acosta-Tapia (U)

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

OF

Deaauville Laval, QC, Canada

Will Price (U)

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

OF

Fayetteville, Ark.

Jacob Jones

Tabor

Sr.

OF

Wichita, Kan.

Billy Johnson

York

Sr.

OF

Oakland, Calif.

Jordan Harris (U)

Tabor

So.

DH

Tulsa, Okla.

Ryan Baca (U)

Friends

Sr.

Pitcher

Loveland, Colo.

Matthew Green

McPherson

So.

Pitcher

Torrance, Calif.

Zack Johnson (U)

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Pitcher

Kirkwood, Wash.

Carlos Aldana

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Pitcher

Portogues, Venezuela

Tyler Shumpert

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

Relief Pitcher

Oak Ridge, Texas

     

Second Team

    

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Lincoln Rivera

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

Catcher

Springville, Utah

Alex Lugo

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Catcher

Chicago, Ill.

Lane Fleming

McPherson

So.

1B

Council Grove, Kan.

Mark Segat

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

2B

Glendora, Calif.

Joseph Hernandez-Eto

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

3B

Mesa, Ariz.

Onix Martinez

Ottawa

Sr.

SS

Arecibo, Puerto Rico

Joel Quinones

Bethany

Sr.

Utility

Loiza, Puerto Rico

Timmion Hughes

York

Sr.

OF

Vallejo, Calif.

Miguel Reyes

Sterling

Sr.

OF

Brookly, N.Y.

Alexis Cruz

Ottawa

Sr.

OF

Humacao, Puerto Rico

Jordan Wilkerson

Saint Mary

So.

OF

Woodbury, Minn.

Javoni Thomas

Sterling

So.

DH

Brookly, N.Y.

Jordan Harris

Tabor

Jr.

Pitcher

Tulsa, Okla.

Blake Randazzo

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

Pitcher

Federal Way, Wash.

Colton Tison

Sterling

Fr.

Pitcher

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Yoberth Marchan

Bethany

Jr.

Pitcher

Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Miceal Taylor

Sterling

Sr.

Relief Pitcher

Spokane, Wash.

     

Honorable Mention

    

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Braxon Byfield

Tabor

Sr.

Catcher

Wichita, Kan.

Mike Hayworth

Ottawa

Sr.

Catcher

Stillwell, Kan.

Evan Willow

McPherson

Jr.

Catcher

Victoria, B.C., Canada

Colton Flax

Tabor

Sr.

1B

Wichita, Kan.

Nick Carney

York

Sr.

1B

Pleasanton, Calif.

Kyle James

Tabor

Jr.

2B

Bakersfield, Calif.

Daniel Blanco-Perez

Bethany

Sr.

2B

Cevittown, Puerto Rico

Jake Schimenz

Sterling

Sr.

2B

Brown Deer, Wis.

Joel Frias

Tabor

Sr.

3B

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Joel Quinones

Bethany

Sr.

SS

Loiza, Puerto Rico

Connor Towle

York

So.

DH

Keller, Texas

Alejandro Hernandez

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

OF

Maracay, Venezuela

Dylan Klava

McPherson

Sr.

OF

Douglas, Wyo.

Jace Snodgrass

Friends

So.

OF

Derby, Kan.

Haydon Mahe-Liessmann

Tabor

Sr.

OF

Wheatland, Calif.

Ryan Kokora

Friends

Sr.

Pitcher

Boulder, Colo.

Jerrott Gray

Sterling

Sr.

Pitcher

Temecula, Calif.

Jagger Harjo

Tabor

Sr.

Pitcher

Midwest City, Okla.

Brandon Wescher

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

Pitcher

Irving, Ill.

Cole Boardman

Ottawa

Jr.

Pitcher

Little Rock, Ark.

Ryan Benson

Saint Mary

Jr.

Pitcher

El Paso, Texas

David Mead

Ottawa

Jr.

Pitcher

Live Oak, Texas

Sean Cruz

Friends

Jr.

Relief Pitcher

Tasi Yona, Guam

Skyler Cohn

Tabor

Jr.

Relief Pitcher

Mesa, Ariz.

Lizandro Cruz

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

Relief Pitcher

New York, N.Y.

     

Gold Glove Team

    

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

John Gardner

Friends

Jr.

Catcher

Douglass, Kan.

Zach Johnson

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Pitcher

Kirkwood, Wash.

Lamar Smith

York

Sr.

RF

Rodeo, Calif.

Timmion Hughes

York

Sr.

LF

Vallejo, Calif.

Billy Johnson

York

Sr.

CF

Oakland, Calif.

Rodolfo Oleta

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

SS

Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Joseph Hernandez-Eto

Kansas Wesleyan

Sr.

3B

Mesa, Ariz.

Augie Isaacson

Friends

So.

2B

New Prague, Minn.

Hunter Henry

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

1B

Kent, Wash.

 

Be sure to check for news and updates on Sterling Warrior Athletics on Facebook (/SCWarriors), Twitter (@SterlingCSports), and Instagram (sterlingcsports), as well as the hashtag #swordsup. Watch all of the Warriors' live home events on the Sterling College Sports Network.